Book Description:
Known for its clear, straightforward writing style, comprehensive coverage, strong and current research-based approach, and excellent visuals and tables, LIFE-SPAN HUMAN DEVELOPMENT offers sections on four life stages: infancy, childhood, adolescence, and adulthood. Each chapter focuses on a domain of development such as physical growth, cognition, or personality, and traces developmental trends and influences in that domain from infancy to old age. This unique, topical organization helps you comprehend the processes of transformation occurring in each key area of human development. The new edition includes a clear focus on the complex interactions of nature and nurture in development, more integrated coverage of culture and diversity, and an exciting new media package for students.
Summary of Lowest Prices
| Seller | Condition | Price | Coupon | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
Rental |
cost: $52.49 shipping: $3.99 |
- $4.72 | $51.76 |
View All Rental |
|
See Details
Coupon: 9% Off Textbook Rental Orders -- Use Code CampB9
Availability: Ready to ship
Seller Comments: Books are in very good condition. If you're unhappy with the quality of any book we rent, we'll immediately ship you another copy by the quickest means available. Our only request is that you return the original rental book to Chegg. Merchant Details: Coupons: Chegg Save 9% on Your Rental Order Use Code: CampB9 Expires 09-30-2010 |
|||||
![]() |
International |
cost: $72.10 shipping: $2.99 |
$75.09 |
View All International |
|
|
See Details
Availability: Ready to ship
Seller Comments: (G)Brand New, International Edition, Soft Cover/ Paper Back written in English, Different ISBN and Cover Image from US Edition ; Sometimes, the title is different from US Edition, and the exercises and homework problem are in different order Merchant Details: |
|||||
![]() |
E-Book |
cost: $77.63 shipping: Free |
$77.63 |
View All E-Book |
|
|
See Details
Availability: On-Demand
Seller Comments: eBook Rental from Barnes & Noble. Valid for 180 days. Merchant Details: |
|||||
![]() |
Used |
cost: $94.00 shipping: Free |
- $4.70 | $89.30 |
View All Used |
|
See Details
Coupon: 5% Off Order -- Use Code save5now
Availability: Ready to ship
Seller Comments: All used books are hand inspected and in good condition. Merchant Details: Coupons: Bookleberry Save 5% on Your Order Use Code save5now Expires 09-30-2010 |
|||||
![]() |
New |
cost: $126.99 shipping: Free |
$126.99 |
View All New |
|
|
See Details
Availability: Ships 2-3 days
Seller Comments: New books are 100% new, US edition Merchant Details: Coupons: TextbooksNow.com Free Ground Shipping on all orders No Expiration Date |
|||||
Used Books
| Seller | Cost | Tax | Shipping | Coupon | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
$94.00 | Free | - $4.70 | $89.30 |
|
|
|
See Details
Coupon: 5% Off Order -- Use Code save5now
Availability: Ready to ship
Seller Comments: All used books are hand inspected and in good condition. Merchant Details: Coupons: Bookleberry Save 5% on Your Order Use Code save5now Expires 09-30-2010 |
||||||
![]() |
$94.00 | $3.99 | - $7.00 | $90.99 |
|
|
|
See Details
Coupon: $7 Off Purchase of $70+ -- Use Code BIOPHYSICS
Availability: Ships 2-3 days
Seller Comments: Good Merchant Details: Coupons: Alibris $2 Off Purchase of $20+ Use Code: ACCOUNTING Expires 09-15-2010 Alibris $4 Off Purchase of $40+ Use Code: GEOGRAPHY Expires 09-15-2010 Alibris $7 Off Purchase of $70+ Use Code: BIOPHYSICS Expires 09-15-2010 Alibris $10 Off Purchase of $100+ Use Code: AGROECOLOGY Expires 09-15-2010 Alibris $15 Off Purchase of $150+ Use Code: ANTHROPOLOGY Expires 09-15-2010 Alibris $20 Off Purchase of $200+ Use Code: PHOTONICS Expires 09-15-2010 |
||||||
![]() |
$94.00 | $3.75 | $97.75 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ships 2-3 days
Seller Comments: 0495553409 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. ORDERS SHIP WITHIN 1-2 BUSINESS DAYS. MAY CONTAIN HIGHLIGHTING AND/OR WRITING. ALL USED BOOKS ARE LISTED AS ACCEPTABLE BUT MAY BE GOOD/VERY GOOD/LIKE NEW. Merchant Details: |
||||||
![]() |
$97.96 | Free | $97.96 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ready to ship
Seller Comments: Condition: Used Good Good Merchant Details: |
||||||
Recommended![]() |
$94.00 | $3.99 | $97.99 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ships 2-3 days
Seller Comments: The best copy of this book ships, usually within 24hrs. This book may contain Merchant Details: Coupons: New Customers Only. Save $5 off a purchase of $50 or more. Use Code: TAKE5OFFBOOKS10 Expires 12-31-2010 New Customers Only. Take 10% Off Purchases of $100-$200. Use Code: HALF2010BTS10PERC Max discount of $20, valid only for books, can be used only once. Expires 09-30-2010 |
||||||
![]() |
$103.16 | Free | $103.16 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ready to ship
Seller Comments: Each seller on The Textbooks.com Merchant Details: |
||||||
![]() |
$112.61 | $3.65 | - $11.26 | $105.00 |
|
|
|
See Details
Coupon: 10% Off Orders of $20+ -- Use Code Superdeal
Availability: Ships 3 Days or More
Seller Comments: 0495553409 Pub date: 2008. Condition: Very Good. Has some shelf wear highlighting, underlining & or writing. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 400,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster deliver Very Good Hardcover 2008 Wadsworth Publishing Merchant Details: Coupons: BookByte.com 5% Off Purchase of $40+ Use Code: save5 Expires 12-31-2010 BookByte 10% Off Orders of $20+ Use Code: Superdeal Expires 12-31-2010 |
||||||
![]() |
$105.82 | Free | $105.82 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ships 2-3 days
Seller Comments: Used books are in good condition. May have some highlighting. See return policy for additional questions. Merchant Details: Coupons: TextbooksNow.com Free Ground Shipping on all orders No Expiration Date |
||||||
![]() |
$102.00 | $3.96 | $105.96 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ships 2-3 days
Seller Comments: Merchant Details: |
||||||
![]() |
$103.16 | $3.89 | $107.05 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ready to ship
Seller Comments: 2008 Hardcover Good Good Condition! ! ! ! ! ! What a Deal! ! ! ! ! ! Merchant Details: |
||||||
![]() |
$103.16 | $3.99 | $107.15 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ready to ship
Seller Comments: Each seller on The Textbooks.com Merchant Details: |
||||||
![]() |
$112.34 | $2.99 | $115.33 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ready to ship
Seller Comments: SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. ORDERS SHIP WITHIN 1-2 BUSINESS DAYS. MAY CONTAIN HIGHLIGHTING AND/OR WRITING. ALL USED BOOKS ARE LISTED AS ACCEPTABLE BUT MAY BE GOOD/VERY GOOD/LIKE NEW. Merchant Details: |
||||||
![]() |
$112.61 | $3.50 | $116.11 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ships 2-3 days
Seller Comments: Wadsworth Publishing. Hardcover. 0495553409 Pub date: 2008. Condition: Very Good. Has some shelf wear highlighting, underlining & or writing. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 400,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster deliver . Very Good. 2008. Merchant Details: |
||||||
![]() |
$112.61 | $3.97 | $116.58 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ships 3 Days or More
Seller Comments: Pub date: 2008. Condition: Very Good. Has some shelf wear highlighting, underlining & or writing. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 400,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster deliver Merchant Details: |
||||||
![]() |
$131.00 | Free | $131.00 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ships 2-3 days
Seller Comments: Used Books - If you're not satisfied, simply return the book in its original condition within two weeks of receipt Merchant Details: Coupons: PowellsBooks.com Free Shipping on any purchase of $50 or more. Offer good on orders to the US, Canada, and Mexico No Expiration Date |
||||||
| See 5 More Used Titles >> | ||||||
New Books
| Seller | Cost | Tax | Shipping | Coupon | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
$126.99 | Free | $126.99 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ships 2-3 days
Seller Comments: New books are 100% new, US edition Merchant Details: Coupons: TextbooksNow.com Free Ground Shipping on all orders No Expiration Date |
||||||
![]() |
$126.99 | $3.00 | $129.99 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ships 2-3 days
Seller Comments: 6th Edition-Inventory subject to prior sale. Expedited orders cannot be sent to PO Box. Merchant Details: |
||||||
Recommended![]() |
$130.25 | $3.99 | $134.24 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ships 2-3 days
Seller Comments: Fast shipping! Great customer service! Quality books. Upgrade shipping available. Merchant Details: Coupons: New Customers Only. Save $5 off a purchase of $50 or more. Use Code: TAKE5OFFBOOKS10 Expires 12-31-2010 New Customers Only. Take 10% Off Purchases of $100-$200. Use Code: HALF2010BTS10PERC Max discount of $20, valid only for books, can be used only once. Expires 09-30-2010 |
||||||
![]() |
$130.49 | $3.97 | $134.46 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ships 3 Days or More
Seller Comments: Pub date: 2008. Condition: Fine. Has slight shelf wear. We are a tested and proven company with over 400,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Merchant Details: |
||||||
![]() |
$133.10 | $3.96 | $137.06 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ships 2-3 days
Seller Comments: Pub date: 2008. Condition: Fine. Has slight shelf wear. We are a tested and proven company with over 400,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Merchant Details: |
||||||
![]() |
$138.45 | Free | $138.45 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ready to ship
Seller Comments: New books are 100% new, direct from the publisher Merchant Details: Coupons: BarnesAndNoble.com Free Shipping on orders over $25 No Expiration Date |
||||||
![]() |
$158.40 | $3.65 | - $15.84 | $146.21 |
|
|
|
See Details
Coupon: 10% Off Orders of $20+ -- Use Code Superdeal
Availability: Ships 3 Days or More
Seller Comments: Merchant Details: Coupons: BookByte.com 5% Off Purchase of $40+ Use Code: save5 Expires 12-31-2010 BookByte 10% Off Orders of $20+ Use Code: Superdeal Expires 12-31-2010 |
||||||
![]() |
$149.49 | Free | $149.49 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ships 2-3 days
Seller Comments: 100% new from the publisher, ships in 3-5 days, 30 day return policy Merchant Details: Coupons: CengageBrain.com Free Shipping on college textbook orders over $25! No Expiration Date CengageBrain.com $10 Off Each Print Textbook That Is $100 or More! Use Code: SEPT10OFF Expires 09-30-2010 |
||||||
![]() |
$159.80 | Free | $159.80 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ships 2-3 days
Seller Comments: New Books - If you're not satisfied, simply return the book in its original condition within two weeks of receipt Merchant Details: Coupons: PowellsBooks.com Free Shipping on any purchase of $50 or more. Offer good on orders to the US, Canada, and Mexico No Expiration Date |
||||||
![]() |
$169.26 | Free | - $8.46 | $160.80 |
|
|
|
See Details
Coupon: 5% Off Order -- Use Code POPQUIZ
Availability: In Stock
Seller Comments: Brand New Book Merchant Details: Coupons: eCampus.com Free USPS Shipping on orders over $59 No Expiration Date eCampus.com Get 5% Off Order Use Code: POPQUIZ Expires 09-15-2010 eCampus.com Get 5% Off Order Use Code: GILLEY Expires 10-15-2010 eCampus.com 5% off eTextbooks Use Code: SLACKER Expires 09-15-2010 eCampus.com 5% off eTextbooks Use Code: GOLDIE Expires 10-15-2010 |
||||||
![]() |
$165.87 | Free | - $4.98 | $160.89 |
|
|
|
See Details
Coupon: 3% Off Orders of $75+ -- Use Code BOOKFUN
Availability: Ships 3 Days or More
Seller Comments: New books all come with 30 day return policy. Guaranteed to be the exact same book in brand new condition. Merchant Details: Coupons: BiggerBooks.com Save 3% Off Orders of $75+ Use Code: BOOKFUN No Expiration Date |
||||||
![]() |
$172.78 | Free | - $8.64 | $164.14 |
|
|
|
See Details
Coupon: 5% Off Order -- Use Code save5now
Availability: Ready to ship
Seller Comments: All used books are hand inspected and in good condition. Merchant Details: Coupons: Bookleberry Save 5% on Your Order Use Code save5now Expires 09-30-2010 |
||||||
![]() |
$170.58 | $3.50 | $174.08 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ships 2-3 days
Seller Comments: Wadsworth Publishing. Hardcover. 0495553409 Expedited shipping NOT available. Unable to ship to PO Boxes. Brand New. Exceptional customer service. Standard shipping is USPS. All deliveries in 4-14 business days. . New. Merchant Details: |
||||||
![]() |
$173.28 | $2.99 | $176.27 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ready to ship
Seller Comments: Brand New. Never Used. Merchant Details: |
||||||
![]() |
$175.95 | $3.99 | $179.94 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ready to ship
Seller Comments: Books are in very good condition. Textbookstop stands behind each and every transaction and guarantee 100 percent customer satisfaction. If you are not satisfied in any way with your order, please contact us. Merchant Details: |
||||||
![]() |
$188.48 | Free | $188.48 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ready to ship
Seller Comments: Condition: New BRAND NEW. Over 1.5 million happy customers. 100% money-back guarantee. Make your purchase count: support Better World Books' worldwide literacy partners. Merchant Details: |
||||||
| See 6 More New Titles >> | ||||||
| Seller | Cost | Tax | Shipping | Coupon | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Recommended![]() |
$52.49 | $3.99 | - $4.72 | $51.76 |
|
|
|
See Details
Coupon: 9% Off Textbook Rental Orders -- Use Code CampB9
Availability: Ready to ship
Seller Comments: Books are in very good condition. If you're unhappy with the quality of any book we rent, we'll immediately ship you another copy by the quickest means available. Our only request is that you return the original rental book to Chegg. Merchant Details: Coupons: Chegg Save 9% on Your Rental Order Use Code: CampB9 Expires 09-30-2010 |
||||||
![]() |
$54.53 | Free | - $2.73 | $51.80 |
|
|
|
See Details
Coupon: 5% Off Order -- Use Code 5OFFNOW
Availability: Ready to ship
Seller Comments: All books are in Used-very good condition (to rent or purchase) Merchant Details: Coupons: College Book Renter 5% Off Your Order Use Code 5OFFNOW Expires 10-01-2010 |
||||||
![]() |
$69.49 | $3.99 | $73.48 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ready to ship
Seller Comments: Books are in very good condition. Textbookstop stands behind each and every transaction and guarantee 100 percent customer satisfaction. If you are not satisfied in any way with your order, please contact us. Merchant Details: |
||||||
![]() |
$69.99 | $3.99 | $73.98 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ships 2-3 days
Seller Comments: Rental from CengageBrain Merchant Details: Coupons: CengageBrain.com Free Shipping on college textbook orders over $25! No Expiration Date CengageBrain.com $10 Off Each Print Textbook That Is $100 or More! Use Code: SEPT10OFF Expires 09-30-2010 |
||||||
![]() |
$96.77 | $3.99 | $100.76 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ready to ship
Seller Comments: Textbook Rentals from Barnes & Noble Merchant Details: |
||||||
| Seller | Cost | Tax | Shipping | Coupon | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
$77.63 | Free | $77.63 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: On-Demand
Seller Comments: eBook Rental from Barnes & Noble. Valid for 180 days. Merchant Details: |
||||||
![]() |
$87.99 | Free | $87.99 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: On-Demand
Seller Comments: Downloadable format, non-refundable after download. Check system requirements before purchase Merchant Details: Coupons: CengageBrain.com Free Shipping on college textbook orders over $25! No Expiration Date CengageBrain.com $10 Off Each Print Textbook That Is $100 or More! Use Code: SEPT10OFF Expires 09-30-2010 |
||||||
![]() |
$87.99 | Free | $87.99 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: On-Demand
Seller Comments: Online format with immediate access after purchase. Mac or PC with no downloads or plug-ins required. The CourseSmart eTextbooks has the same content and layout as the print textbook and even includes print page numbers for following assignments. eTextbooks are searchable and include note-taking, highlighting, cut and paste, and printing functionality. Merchant Details: Coupons: CourseSmart Take 5% Off Instant-Access eTextbooks Use Code RTOQYCB Expires 10-03-2010 |
||||||
| Seller | Cost | Tax | Shipping | Coupon | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
$72.10 | $2.99 | $75.09 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ready to ship
Seller Comments: (G)Brand New, International Edition, Soft Cover/ Paper Back written in English, Different ISBN and Cover Image from US Edition ; Sometimes, the title is different from US Edition, and the exercises and homework problem are in different order Merchant Details: |
||||||
![]() |
$75.00 | $3.97 | $78.97 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ships 3 Days or More
Seller Comments: English International Version Merchant Details: |
||||||
![]() |
$100.43 | $3.99 | - $10.00 | $94.42 |
|
|
|
See Details
Coupon: $10 Off Purchase of $100+ -- Use Code AGROECOLOGY
Availability: Ships 2-3 days
Seller Comments: 0495553409 Great Saving! NEW! No Additional Material! Paperback! International Edition! Choose EXPEDITED to get your book in FIVE BUSINESS DAYS! Excellent Customer Service! ! Printed in English&COLOR&Premium Paper. Reliable and experienced seller! Served over thousands customers worldwide! Execellent Customer Service! 100% Money Back Guarantee! Choose expedited to get your order within 3-5 days. New Merchant Details: Coupons: Alibris $2 Off Purchase of $20+ Use Code: ACCOUNTING Expires 09-15-2010 Alibris $4 Off Purchase of $40+ Use Code: GEOGRAPHY Expires 09-15-2010 Alibris $7 Off Purchase of $70+ Use Code: BIOPHYSICS Expires 09-15-2010 Alibris $10 Off Purchase of $100+ Use Code: AGROECOLOGY Expires 09-15-2010 Alibris $15 Off Purchase of $150+ Use Code: ANTHROPOLOGY Expires 09-15-2010 Alibris $20 Off Purchase of $200+ Use Code: PHOTONICS Expires 09-15-2010 |
||||||
![]() |
$101.22 | $3.00 | $104.22 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ships 2-3 days
Seller Comments: Instructor copy with exact same content as student book. Textbook is in very good condition with no highlighting or wear.May have publisher markings. Choose expedited shipping for fast delivery. 30 day money back guarantee. Merchant Details: |
||||||
![]() |
$104.99 | $3.99 | $108.98 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ships 2-3 days
Seller Comments: Wadsworth Publishing. Hardcover. 0495553409 **Instructor's copy**(same as student w/publisher marks on cover) Brand new 6th edition. Perfect condition! We ship daily with delivery confirmation. Ships within the USA only. . New. Merchant Details: |
||||||
![]() |
$107.09 | $3.96 | $111.05 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ships 2-3 days
Seller Comments: **Instructor's copy**(same as student w/publisher marks on cover) Brand new 6th edition. Perfect condition! We ship daily with delivery confirmation. Ships within the USA only. Merchant Details: |
||||||
![]() |
$123.37 | $3.65 | - $12.34 | $114.68 |
|
|
|
See Details
Coupon: 10% Off Orders of $20+ -- Use Code Superdeal
Availability: Ships 3 Days or More
Seller Comments: 0495553409 Pub date: 2008. Hardcover. Condition: BRAND NEW. INSTRUCTOR'S EDITION. Same as student but may have instructor's notes. We are a tested and proven company with over 400,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery New Hardcover 2008 Wadsworth Publishing Merchant Details: Coupons: BookByte.com 5% Off Purchase of $40+ Use Code: save5 Expires 12-31-2010 BookByte 10% Off Orders of $20+ Use Code: Superdeal Expires 12-31-2010 |
||||||