Book Description:
Nationally recognized marijuana-policy experts Steve Fox, Paul Armentano, and Mason Tvert compare and contrast the relative harms and legal status of the two most popular recreational substances in the world--marijuana and alcohol. Through an objective examination of the two drugs and the laws and social practices that steer people toward alcohol, the authors pose a simple yet rarely considered question: Why do we punish adults who make the rational, safer choice to use marijuana instead of alcohol?Marijuana Is Safer reaches for a broad audience. For those unfamiliar with marijuana, it provides an introduction to the cannabis plant and its effects on the user, and debunks some of the government's most frequently cited marijuana myths. For current and aspiring advocates of marijuana-law reform, as well as anyone else who is interested in what is becoming a major political battle, the authors spell out why the message that marijuana is safer than alcohol must be a prominent part of the public debate over legalization.Most importantly, for the millions of Americans who want to advance the cause of marijuana-policy reform--or simply want to defend their own personal, safer choice--this book provides the talking points and detailed information needed to make persuasive arguments to friends, family, coworkers, and elected officials.
Summary of Lowest Prices
| Seller | Condition | Price | Coupon | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
Used |
cost: $7.70 shipping: Free |
$7.70 |
View All Used |
|
|
See Details
Availability: Ready to ship
Seller Comments: Each seller on The Textbooks.com Merchant Details: |
|||||
![]() |
Rental |
cost: $9.49 shipping: Free |
- $0.47 | $9.02 |
View All Rental |
|
See Details
Coupon: 5% Off Order -- Use Code 5OFFNOW
Availability: Ready to ship
Seller Comments: All books are in Used-very good condition (to rent or purchase) Merchant Details: Coupons: College Book Renter 5% Off Your Order Use Code 5OFFNOW Expires 10-01-2010 |
|||||
![]() |
New |
cost: $8.30 shipping: $3.97 |
$12.27 |
View All New |
|
|
See Details
Availability: Ships 3 Days or More
Seller Comments: Used - Like New; BRAND NEW! Gift Quality. 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! FAST shipping w/ FREE TRACKING. Please note: a seller's feedback (esp. when proved over 1000s of transactions) really matters. Even small differences in feedback rating can make a BIG difference in shipping speed, description accuracy, and service. For example, we offer free delivery tracking for each order, can be reached by phone, and offer a 100% guarantee. As our feedback shows, we treat our customers as we'd want to be treated! Merchant Details: |
|||||
![]() |
International |
cost: $16.00 shipping: $3.89 |
$19.89 |
View All International |
|
|
See Details
Availability: Ready to ship
Seller Comments: White River Junction 2009 Softcover First Edition Very Good in Paperback jacket 8vo. pp. xxi [2] 210."Marijuana... Merchant Details: |
|||||
Used Books
| Seller | Cost | Tax | Shipping | Coupon | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
$7.70 | Free | $7.70 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ready to ship
Seller Comments: Each seller on The Textbooks.com Merchant Details: |
||||||
![]() |
$7.70 | $2.99 | $10.69 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ready to ship
Seller Comments: Like New Merchant Details: |
||||||
![]() |
$8.30 | $2.99 | $11.29 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ships 2-3 days
Seller Comments: BRAND NEW! Gift Quality. 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! FAST shipping w/ FREE TRACKING. Please note: a seller's feedback (esp. when proved over 1000s of transactions) really matters. Even small differences in feedback rating can make a BIG difference in shipping speed, description accuracy, and service. For example, we offer free delivery tracking for each order, can be reached by phone, and offer a 100% guarantee. As our feedback shows, we treat our customers as we'd want to be treated! Merchant Details: |
||||||
![]() |
$7.70 | $3.89 | $11.59 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ready to ship
Seller Comments: Clearing Inventory! NEW (never sold or used) but w/ minor flaws. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Quick shipping w... Merchant Details: |
||||||
![]() |
$7.70 | $3.99 | $11.69 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ready to ship
Seller Comments: Each seller on The Textbooks.com Merchant Details: |
||||||
Recommended![]() |
$8.30 | $3.49 | $11.79 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ships 2-3 days
Seller Comments: BRAND NEW! Gift Quality. 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! FAST shipping w/ FREE Merchant Details: Coupons: New Customers Only. Save $5 off a purchase of $50 or more. Use Code: TAKE5OFFBOOKS10 Expires 12-31-2010 New Customers Only. Take 10% Off Purchases of $100-$200. Use Code: HALF2010BTS10PERC Max discount of $20, valid only for books, can be used only once. Expires 09-30-2010 |
||||||
![]() |
$8.30 | $3.50 | $11.80 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ships 2-3 days
Seller Comments: Chelsea Green Publishing, 2009-08-24. Paperback. Used - Like New. BRAND NEW! Gift Quality. 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! FAST shipping w/ FREE TRACKING. Please note: a seller's feedback (esp. when proved over 1000s of transactions) really matters. Even small differences in feedback rating can make a BIG difference in shipping speed, description accuracy, and service. For example, we offer free delivery tracking for each order, can be reached by phone, and offer a 100% guarantee. As our feedback shows, we treat our customers as we'd want to be treated! Merchant Details: |
||||||
![]() |
$8.30 | $3.99 | $12.29 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ships 2-3 days
Seller Comments: BRAND NEW! Gift Quality. 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! FAST shipping w/ FREE TRACKING. Please note: a seller's feedback (esp. when proved over 1000s of transactions) really matters. Even small differences in feedback rating can make a BIG difference in shipping speed, description accuracy, and service. For example, we offer free delivery tracking for each order, can be reached by phone, and offer a 100% guarantee. As our feedback shows, we treat our customers as we'd want to be treated! Used-Like New Merchant Details: Coupons: Alibris $2 Off Purchase of $20+ Use Code: ACCOUNTING Expires 09-15-2010 Alibris $4 Off Purchase of $40+ Use Code: GEOGRAPHY Expires 09-15-2010 Alibris $7 Off Purchase of $70+ Use Code: BIOPHYSICS Expires 09-15-2010 Alibris $10 Off Purchase of $100+ Use Code: AGROECOLOGY Expires 09-15-2010 Alibris $15 Off Purchase of $150+ Use Code: ANTHROPOLOGY Expires 09-15-2010 Alibris $20 Off Purchase of $200+ Use Code: PHOTONICS Expires 09-15-2010 |
||||||
![]() |
$9.66 | $3.96 | $13.62 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ships 2-3 days
Seller Comments: BRAND NEW! Gift Quality. 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! FAST shipping w/ FREE TRACKING. Please note: a seller's feedback (esp. when proved over 1000s of transactions) really matters. Even small differences in feedback rating can make a BIG difference in shipping speed, description accuracy, and service. For example, we offer free delivery tracking for each order, can be reached by phone, and offer a 100% guarantee. As our feedback shows, we treat our customers as we'd want to be treated! Merchant Details: |
||||||
![]() |
$10.50 | $3.50 | $14.00 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ships 2-3 days
Seller Comments: Used Books - If you're not satisfied, simply return the book in its original condition within two weeks of receipt Merchant Details: Coupons: PowellsBooks.com Free Shipping on any purchase of $50 or more. Offer good on orders to the US, Canada, and Mexico No Expiration Date |
||||||
![]() |
$15.02 | Free | $15.02 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ready to ship
Seller Comments: Condition: Used Like New Fine 100% Brand New! Merchant Details: |
||||||
![]() |
$14.78 | $3.65 | $18.43 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ships 3 Days or More
Seller Comments: Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence. Good Merchant Details: Coupons: BookByte.com 5% Off Purchase of $40+ Use Code: save5 Expires 12-31-2010 BookByte 10% Off Orders of $20+ Use Code: Superdeal Expires 12-31-2010 |
||||||
![]() |
$14.78 | $3.97 | $18.75 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ships 3 Days or More
Seller Comments: Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence. Merchant Details: |
||||||
| See 3 More Used Titles >> | ||||||
New Books
| Seller | Cost | Tax | Shipping | Coupon | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
$8.30 | $3.97 | $12.27 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ships 3 Days or More
Seller Comments: Used - Like New; BRAND NEW! Gift Quality. 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! FAST shipping w/ FREE TRACKING. Please note: a seller's feedback (esp. when proved over 1000s of transactions) really matters. Even small differences in feedback rating can make a BIG difference in shipping speed, description accuracy, and service. For example, we offer free delivery tracking for each order, can be reached by phone, and offer a 100% guarantee. As our feedback shows, we treat our customers as we'd want to be treated! Merchant Details: |
||||||
![]() |
$9.73 | $2.64 | $12.37 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ships 2-3 days
Seller Comments: Brand New Book. Devoted to your 100% satisfaction. Money back guaranteed. Over 10 million happy customers. Merchant Details: |
||||||
![]() |
$8.47 | $3.96 | $12.43 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ships 2-3 days
Seller Comments: BRAND NEW! Gift Quality. 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! FAST shipping w/ FREE TRACKING. Please note: a seller's feedback (esp. when proved over 1000s of transactions) really matters. Even small differences in feedback rating can make a BIG difference in sh Merchant Details: |
||||||
Recommended![]() |
$9.36 | $3.49 | $12.85 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ships 2-3 days
Seller Comments: Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition Merchant Details: Coupons: New Customers Only. Save $5 off a purchase of $50 or more. Use Code: TAKE5OFFBOOKS10 Expires 12-31-2010 New Customers Only. Take 10% Off Purchases of $100-$200. Use Code: HALF2010BTS10PERC Max discount of $20, valid only for books, can be used only once. Expires 09-30-2010 |
||||||
![]() |
$12.98 | Free | $12.98 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ready to ship
Seller Comments: Condition: New BRAND NEW. Over 1.5 million happy customers. 100% money-back guarantee. Make your purchase count: support Better World Books' worldwide literacy partners. Merchant Details: |
||||||
![]() |
$13.52 | Free | $13.52 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ready to ship
Seller Comments: Brand New Merchant Details: |
||||||
![]() |
$9.83 | $3.99 | $13.82 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ships 2-3 days
Seller Comments: Tvert and Armentano compare and contrast the relative harms and legal status of the two most popular recreational substances in the world--marijuana and alcohol. The authors explain why the message that marijuana is safer than alcohol must be a promi... New Merchant Details: Coupons: Alibris $2 Off Purchase of $20+ Use Code: ACCOUNTING Expires 09-15-2010 Alibris $4 Off Purchase of $40+ Use Code: GEOGRAPHY Expires 09-15-2010 Alibris $7 Off Purchase of $70+ Use Code: BIOPHYSICS Expires 09-15-2010 Alibris $10 Off Purchase of $100+ Use Code: AGROECOLOGY Expires 09-15-2010 Alibris $15 Off Purchase of $150+ Use Code: ANTHROPOLOGY Expires 09-15-2010 Alibris $20 Off Purchase of $200+ Use Code: PHOTONICS Expires 09-15-2010 |
||||||
![]() |
$10.52 | $3.97 | - $0.53 | $13.96 |
|
|
|
See Details
Coupon: 5% Off Order -- Use Code POPQUIZ
Availability: Ready to ship
Seller Comments: Brand New Book Merchant Details: Coupons: eCampus.com Free USPS Shipping on orders over $59 No Expiration Date eCampus.com Get 5% Off Order Use Code: POPQUIZ Expires 09-15-2010 eCampus.com Get 5% Off Order Use Code: GILLEY Expires 10-15-2010 eCampus.com 5% off eTextbooks Use Code: SLACKER Expires 09-15-2010 eCampus.com 5% off eTextbooks Use Code: GOLDIE Expires 10-15-2010 |
||||||
![]() |
$10.30 | $3.97 | $14.27 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: In Stock
Seller Comments: New books all come with 30 day return policy. Guaranteed to be the exact same book in brand new condition. Merchant Details: Coupons: BiggerBooks.com Save 3% Off Orders of $75+ Use Code: BOOKFUN No Expiration Date |
||||||
![]() |
$11.25 | $3.65 | $14.90 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ships 3 Days or More
Seller Comments: Merchant Details: Coupons: BookByte.com 5% Off Purchase of $40+ Use Code: save5 Expires 12-31-2010 BookByte 10% Off Orders of $20+ Use Code: Superdeal Expires 12-31-2010 |
||||||
![]() |
$12.78 | $3.99 | $16.77 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ready to ship
Seller Comments: New books are 100% new, direct from the publisher Merchant Details: Coupons: BarnesAndNoble.com Free Shipping on orders over $25 No Expiration Date |
||||||
![]() |
$14.95 | $3.50 | $18.45 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ships 2-3 days
Seller Comments: New Books - If you're not satisfied, simply return the book in its original condition within two weeks of receipt Merchant Details: Coupons: PowellsBooks.com Free Shipping on any purchase of $50 or more. Offer good on orders to the US, Canada, and Mexico No Expiration Date |
||||||
![]() |
$9.30 | $9.21 | $18.51 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ships 2-3 days
Seller Comments: New. Tvert and Armentano compare and contrast the relative harms and legal status of the two most popular recreational substances in the world--marijuana and alcohol. The authors explain why the message that marijuana is safer than alcohol must be a prominent part of the public debate over legalization. Merchant Details: |
||||||
| See 3 More New Titles >> | ||||||
| Seller | Cost | Tax | Shipping | Coupon | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
$9.49 | Free | - $0.47 | $9.02 |
|
|
|
See Details
Coupon: 5% Off Order -- Use Code 5OFFNOW
Availability: Ready to ship
Seller Comments: All books are in Used-very good condition (to rent or purchase) Merchant Details: Coupons: College Book Renter 5% Off Your Order Use Code 5OFFNOW Expires 10-01-2010 |
||||||
| Seller | Cost | Tax | Shipping | Coupon | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
$16.00 | $3.89 | $19.89 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ready to ship
Seller Comments: White River Junction 2009 Softcover First Edition Very Good in Paperback jacket 8vo. pp. xxi [2] 210."Marijuana... Merchant Details: |
||||||
![]() |
$15.92 | $3.99 | $19.91 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ships 2-3 days
Seller Comments: Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781603581448. NEW Merchant Details: Coupons: Alibris $2 Off Purchase of $20+ Use Code: ACCOUNTING Expires 09-15-2010 Alibris $4 Off Purchase of $40+ Use Code: GEOGRAPHY Expires 09-15-2010 Alibris $7 Off Purchase of $70+ Use Code: BIOPHYSICS Expires 09-15-2010 Alibris $10 Off Purchase of $100+ Use Code: AGROECOLOGY Expires 09-15-2010 Alibris $15 Off Purchase of $150+ Use Code: ANTHROPOLOGY Expires 09-15-2010 Alibris $20 Off Purchase of $200+ Use Code: PHOTONICS Expires 09-15-2010 |
||||||
![]() |
$12.00 | $12.00 | $24.00 |
|
||
|
See Details
Availability: Ships 2-3 days
Seller Comments: White River Junction: Chelsea Green, 2009 pp. xxi [2] 210."Marijuana Is Safer reaches for a broad audience. For those unfamiliar with marijuana, it provides an introduction to the cannabis plant and its effects on the user, and debunks some of the government's most frequently cited marijuana myths. For current and aspiring advocates of marijuana-law reform, as well as anyone else who is interested in what is becoming a major political battle, the authors spell out why the message that marijuana is safer than alcohol must be a prominent part of the public debate over legalization". First Edition. Softcover. Very Good/Paperback. 8vo. Merchant Details: |
||||||