Giorgione


All Bookstores
| Seller | Condition | Price | Shipping | Coupons | Total | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||
|
Seller Comments: Red cloth over boards; Color illus. dj.; 224 pp.; Profusely illustrated in bw and color; weighs 5 lbs.(. This book considers well the life and work of Italian High Renaissance painter Giorgione (1477-1510). "Giorgione is perhaps best discussed in the context of his adopted city, Venice, which nurtured its own artistic style in the Renaissance, characterized by distinctive use of light and color. the influence of the Venetian intellectual milieu, from which Giorgione drew his patrons, is examined. Each of his works, as well as controversial attributions, is evaluated based on documents of the time, and Giorgione's lasting legacy as a leader of the Venetian Renaissance shines throug the mystery surrounding many aspects of his lfie and work. This is a valuable book for every Renaissance and scholar and admirer of Venetian painting." (dj) With extensive text and large, lovely plates. Oversized. Contents as follows: The Life and Work of Giorgione--1500: Giorgione in Venice--Giorgione's Life--Giorgione's Critical Fortunes--Structure of the Catalogue--Giorgione's Work--Giorgione's Legacy. As New Availability: Ships 2-3 days |
|||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
|
Seller Comments: 224 pp; illus. Original cloth, folio. Ex-library: ink stamp on each edge of pages. Jacket taped to covers. Bookplate on pastedown. Else Near Fine, in near fine dust jacket. Availability: Ships 2-3 days |
|||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
|
Seller Comments: New Availability: Ships 2-3 days |
|||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||
Best Prices
| Seller | Condition | Price | Shipping | Coupons | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Ships 2-3 days |
Used
Ships 2-3 days |
$42.00 | $4.49 | $46.49 | ||
|
Seller Comments: Red cloth over boards; Color illus. dj.; 224 pp.; Profusely illustrated in bw and color; weighs 5 lbs.(. This book considers well the life and work of Italian High Renaissance painter Giorgione (1477-1510). "Giorgione is perhaps best discussed in the context of his adopted city, Venice, which nurtured its own artistic style in the Renaissance, characterized by distinctive use of light and color. the influence of the Venetian intellectual milieu, from which Giorgione drew his patrons, is examined. Each of his works, as well as controversial attributions, is evaluated based on documents of the time, and Giorgione's lasting legacy as a leader of the Venetian Renaissance shines throug the mystery surrounding many aspects of his lfie and work. This is a valuable book for every Renaissance and scholar and admirer of Venetian painting." (dj) With extensive text and large, lovely plates. Oversized. Contents as follows: The Life and Work of Giorgione--1500: Giorgione in Venice--Giorgione's Life--Giorgione's Critical Fortunes--Structure of the Catalogue--Giorgione's Work--Giorgione's Legacy. As New Availability: Ships 2-3 days |
||||||
|
Ships 2-3 days |
New
Ships 2-3 days |
$134.86 | $4.49 | $139.35 | ||
|
Seller Comments: New Availability: Ships 2-3 days |
||||||
All Bookstores
| Seller | Condition | Price | Shipping | Coupons | Total | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Ships 2-3 days |
Used
Ships 2-3 days |
$42.00 | $4.49 | $46.49 | |||||
|
Seller Comments: Red cloth over boards; Color illus. dj.; 224 pp.; Profusely illustrated in bw and color; weighs 5 lbs.(. This book considers well the life and work of Italian High Renaissance painter Giorgione (1477-1510). "Giorgione is perhaps best discussed in the context of his adopted city, Venice, which nurtured its own artistic style in the Renaissance, characterized by distinctive use of light and color. the influence of the Venetian intellectual milieu, from which Giorgione drew his patrons, is examined. Each of his works, as well as controversial attributions, is evaluated based on documents of the time, and Giorgione's lasting legacy as a leader of the Venetian Renaissance shines throug the mystery surrounding many aspects of his lfie and work. This is a valuable book for every Renaissance and scholar and admirer of Venetian painting." (dj) With extensive text and large, lovely plates. Oversized. Contents as follows: The Life and Work of Giorgione--1500: Giorgione in Venice--Giorgione's Life--Giorgione's Critical Fortunes--Structure of the Catalogue--Giorgione's Work--Giorgione's Legacy. As New Availability: Ships 2-3 days |
|||||||||
|
Ships 2-3 days |
Used
Ships 2-3 days |
$50.00 | $12.70 | $62.70 | |||||
|
Seller Comments: 224 pp; illus. Original cloth, folio. Ex-library: ink stamp on each edge of pages. Jacket taped to covers. Bookplate on pastedown. Else Near Fine, in near fine dust jacket. Availability: Ships 2-3 days |
|||||||||
|
Ships 2-3 days |
New
Ships 2-3 days |
$134.86 | $4.49 | $139.35 | |||||
|
Seller Comments: New Availability: Ships 2-3 days |
|||||||||
|
|||||||||