Ancient Chinese Architecture 10 Volumes


All Bookstores
| Seller | Condition | Price | Shipping | Coupons | Total | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||
|
Seller Comments: 10 volume monumental work on classical Chinese architecture. Profusely illustrated throughout with oversized photos, much in color. Small folios, green gilt-stamped cloth, dust wrappers. New York/Vienna: Springer Verlag, 1998-2003. First English language edition (previously published in Chinese). Fine in very near fine dust wrappers. Scarce. I: Palace Architecture (Ru Jinghua, 193 pages); II: Imperial Gardens (Cheng Liyao, 193 pages); III: Imperial Mausoleums and Tombs (Wang Boyang, 188 pages); IV: Private Gardens (Cheng Liyao, 187 pages); V: Vernacular Dwellings (Wang Qijun, 183 pages); VI: Buddhist Buildings (Wei Ran, 193 pages); VII: Defense Structures (Qiao Yun, 185 pages); VIII: Taoist Buildings (Qiao Yun, 181 pages); IX: Ritual and Ceremonious Buildings (Sun Dazhang, 186 pages); X: Islamic Buildings (Sun Dazhang, 180 pages). "Ancient Chinese Architecture is the most exhaustive publication for all connoisseurs of architecture and devotees of China and Chinese culture. The unrivalled comprehensiveness of the coverage accompanied by the outstanding quality of the illustrations and presentation of the material make this series an unparalleled experience. Each volume is dedicated to one specific theme and contains detailed guide maps showing how the theme relates to others in the series. Clearly written English translations of texts by highly respected Chinese academics offer clear and concise information on each of the subjects treated. Each volume contains maps showing the best routes to take to visit both the famous and the less well-known sites of interest featured. Clear indexing ensures quick and reliable orientation. Each volume is complemented by extensive bibliographies, easy-to-follow tables showing development" (text from the publisher). Fine in near fine jacket Availability: Ships 2-3 days |
|||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
|
Seller Comments: 10 volume monumental work on classical Chinese architecture. Profusely illustrated throughout with oversized photos, much in color. Small folios, green gilt-stamped cloth, dust wrappers. New York/Vienna: Springer Verlag, 1998-2003. First English language edition (previously published in Chinese). Fine in very near fine dust wrappers. Scarce. I: Palace Architecture (Ru Jinghua, 193 pages); II: Imperial Gardens (Cheng Liyao, 193 pages); III: Imperial Mausoleums and Tombs (Wang Boyang, 188 pages); IV: Private Gardens (Cheng Liyao, 187 pages); V: Vernacular Dwellings (Wang Qijun, 183 pages); VI: Buddhist Buildings (Wei Ran, 193 pages); VII: Defense Structures (Qiao Yun, 185 pages); VIII: Taoist Buildings (Qiao Yun, 181 pages); IX: Ritual and Ceremonious Buildings (Sun Dazhang, 186 pages); X: Islamic Buildings (Sun Dazhang, 180 pages). "Ancient Chinese Architecture is the most exhaustive publication for all connoisseurs of architecture and devotees of China and Chinese culture. The unrivalled comprehensiveness of the coverage accompanied by the outstanding quality of the illustrations and presentation of the material make this series an unparalleled experience. Each volume is dedicated to one specific theme and contains detailed guide maps showing how the theme relates to others in the series. Clearly written English translations of texts by highly respected Chinese academics offer clear and concise information on each of the subjects treated. Each volume contains maps showing the best routes to take to visit both the famous and the less well-known sites of interest featured. Clear indexing ensures quick and reliable orientation. Each volume is complemented by extensive bibliographies, easy-to-follow tables showing development" (text from the publisher). Availability: Ships 2-3 days |
|||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
|
Seller Comments: *** FREE UPGRADE to Courier/Priority Shipping Upon Request *** Â Â *** IN STOCK AND IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT-Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--COMPLETE TEN (10) VOLUME SET. Text in English. Each volume has 200 pp. With 170 col. Ills. Publication dates of volumes range from 1998-2003. --with a bonus offer-- 3211830308. New Availability: Ships 2-3 days |
|||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||
Best Prices
| Seller | Condition | Price | Shipping | Coupons | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Ships 2-3 days |
Used
Ships 2-3 days |
$750.00 | $4.49 | $754.49 | ||
|
Seller Comments: 10 volume monumental work on classical Chinese architecture. Profusely illustrated throughout with oversized photos, much in color. Small folios, green gilt-stamped cloth, dust wrappers. New York/Vienna: Springer Verlag, 1998-2003. First English language edition (previously published in Chinese). Fine in very near fine dust wrappers. Scarce. I: Palace Architecture (Ru Jinghua, 193 pages); II: Imperial Gardens (Cheng Liyao, 193 pages); III: Imperial Mausoleums and Tombs (Wang Boyang, 188 pages); IV: Private Gardens (Cheng Liyao, 187 pages); V: Vernacular Dwellings (Wang Qijun, 183 pages); VI: Buddhist Buildings (Wei Ran, 193 pages); VII: Defense Structures (Qiao Yun, 185 pages); VIII: Taoist Buildings (Qiao Yun, 181 pages); IX: Ritual and Ceremonious Buildings (Sun Dazhang, 186 pages); X: Islamic Buildings (Sun Dazhang, 180 pages). "Ancient Chinese Architecture is the most exhaustive publication for all connoisseurs of architecture and devotees of China and Chinese culture. The unrivalled comprehensiveness of the coverage accompanied by the outstanding quality of the illustrations and presentation of the material make this series an unparalleled experience. Each volume is dedicated to one specific theme and contains detailed guide maps showing how the theme relates to others in the series. Clearly written English translations of texts by highly respected Chinese academics offer clear and concise information on each of the subjects treated. Each volume contains maps showing the best routes to take to visit both the famous and the less well-known sites of interest featured. Clear indexing ensures quick and reliable orientation. Each volume is complemented by extensive bibliographies, easy-to-follow tables showing development" (text from the publisher). Fine in near fine jacket Availability: Ships 2-3 days |
||||||
|
Ships 2-3 days |
New
Ships 2-3 days |
$13,270.82 | $4.49 | $13,275.31 | ||
|
Seller Comments: *** FREE UPGRADE to Courier/Priority Shipping Upon Request *** Â Â *** IN STOCK AND IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT-Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--COMPLETE TEN (10) VOLUME SET. Text in English. Each volume has 200 pp. With 170 col. Ills. Publication dates of volumes range from 1998-2003. --with a bonus offer-- 3211830308. New Availability: Ships 2-3 days |
||||||
All Bookstores
| Seller | Condition | Price | Shipping | Coupons | Total | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Ships 2-3 days |
Used
Ships 2-3 days |
$750.00 | $4.49 | $754.49 | |||||
|
Seller Comments: 10 volume monumental work on classical Chinese architecture. Profusely illustrated throughout with oversized photos, much in color. Small folios, green gilt-stamped cloth, dust wrappers. New York/Vienna: Springer Verlag, 1998-2003. First English language edition (previously published in Chinese). Fine in very near fine dust wrappers. Scarce. I: Palace Architecture (Ru Jinghua, 193 pages); II: Imperial Gardens (Cheng Liyao, 193 pages); III: Imperial Mausoleums and Tombs (Wang Boyang, 188 pages); IV: Private Gardens (Cheng Liyao, 187 pages); V: Vernacular Dwellings (Wang Qijun, 183 pages); VI: Buddhist Buildings (Wei Ran, 193 pages); VII: Defense Structures (Qiao Yun, 185 pages); VIII: Taoist Buildings (Qiao Yun, 181 pages); IX: Ritual and Ceremonious Buildings (Sun Dazhang, 186 pages); X: Islamic Buildings (Sun Dazhang, 180 pages). "Ancient Chinese Architecture is the most exhaustive publication for all connoisseurs of architecture and devotees of China and Chinese culture. The unrivalled comprehensiveness of the coverage accompanied by the outstanding quality of the illustrations and presentation of the material make this series an unparalleled experience. Each volume is dedicated to one specific theme and contains detailed guide maps showing how the theme relates to others in the series. Clearly written English translations of texts by highly respected Chinese academics offer clear and concise information on each of the subjects treated. Each volume contains maps showing the best routes to take to visit both the famous and the less well-known sites of interest featured. Clear indexing ensures quick and reliable orientation. Each volume is complemented by extensive bibliographies, easy-to-follow tables showing development" (text from the publisher). Fine in near fine jacket Availability: Ships 2-3 days |
|||||||||
|
Ships 2-3 days |
Used
Ships 2-3 days |
$750.00 | $6.00 | $756.00 | |||||
|
Seller Comments: 10 volume monumental work on classical Chinese architecture. Profusely illustrated throughout with oversized photos, much in color. Small folios, green gilt-stamped cloth, dust wrappers. New York/Vienna: Springer Verlag, 1998-2003. First English language edition (previously published in Chinese). Fine in very near fine dust wrappers. Scarce. I: Palace Architecture (Ru Jinghua, 193 pages); II: Imperial Gardens (Cheng Liyao, 193 pages); III: Imperial Mausoleums and Tombs (Wang Boyang, 188 pages); IV: Private Gardens (Cheng Liyao, 187 pages); V: Vernacular Dwellings (Wang Qijun, 183 pages); VI: Buddhist Buildings (Wei Ran, 193 pages); VII: Defense Structures (Qiao Yun, 185 pages); VIII: Taoist Buildings (Qiao Yun, 181 pages); IX: Ritual and Ceremonious Buildings (Sun Dazhang, 186 pages); X: Islamic Buildings (Sun Dazhang, 180 pages). "Ancient Chinese Architecture is the most exhaustive publication for all connoisseurs of architecture and devotees of China and Chinese culture. The unrivalled comprehensiveness of the coverage accompanied by the outstanding quality of the illustrations and presentation of the material make this series an unparalleled experience. Each volume is dedicated to one specific theme and contains detailed guide maps showing how the theme relates to others in the series. Clearly written English translations of texts by highly respected Chinese academics offer clear and concise information on each of the subjects treated. Each volume contains maps showing the best routes to take to visit both the famous and the less well-known sites of interest featured. Clear indexing ensures quick and reliable orientation. Each volume is complemented by extensive bibliographies, easy-to-follow tables showing development" (text from the publisher). Availability: Ships 2-3 days |
|||||||||
|
Ships 2-3 days |
New
Ships 2-3 days |
$13,270.82 | $4.49 | $13,275.31 | |||||
|
Seller Comments: *** FREE UPGRADE to Courier/Priority Shipping Upon Request *** Â Â *** IN STOCK AND IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT-Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--COMPLETE TEN (10) VOLUME SET. Text in English. Each volume has 200 pp. With 170 col. Ills. Publication dates of volumes range from 1998-2003. --with a bonus offer-- 3211830308. New Availability: Ships 2-3 days |
|||||||||
|
|||||||||